Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Zauschneria canum
'Catalina'

 

Scientific Name:

Zauschneria canum 'Catalina'

Common Name:

Catalina Fuchsia

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

1'-3' X 4'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

abundant vivid orange tubular blooms summer-fall

Zone

hardy to -10 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] California native shrub grown for contrasting grey-green foliage and bright orange blooms; hummingbird magnet; drought resistant; well-drained soils






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.