Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Yucca desmetiana
'Blue Boy'

 

Scientific Name:

Yucca desmetiana 'Blue Boy'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to light shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-6' tall X 3-4' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

rarely seen lustrous bell shaped white flowers appear in late summer-fall

Zone

hardy to 15 F or below

Description, Notes

Tough, yet elegant, water-wise selection in the Agave (Agavaceae) family grown for its powdery purple unarmed foliage. Magnificent accent color and a great cohort for succulents and cacti. Drought and deer resistant; well drained soils; perfect in containers.








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.