Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Woodwardia fimbriata

 

Scientific Name:

Woodwardia fimbriata  

Common Name:

Giant Chain Fern

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

shade to sun (with adequate water)

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Zone

zones 8-11, hardy to low 20s,

Description, Notes

CA. native fern with soft green deeply cut fronds; excellent deer resistant impact foliage plant; fronds can reach 6-9' in dank coastal conditions



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.