Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Tricyrtis formosana
'Gilt Edge'

 

Scientific Name:

Tricyrtis formosana 'Gilt Edge'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to light shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

18-24"' tall X ' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

exotic speckled lavender pink flowers summer through late fall

Zone

hardy to 0 F or below

Description, Notes

Clump-forming perennial grown for its glossy deep green foliage and show-stopping late season blooms; 'Gilt Edge' is known for its sharp golden yellow leaf margin; nice successional for late season color; can be grown in pure shade; perfect for shade group plantings or in a container where one can appreciate the unique blooms close-up






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.