Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Tradescantia 'Blue and Gold'

 

Scientific Name:

Tradescantia 'Blue and Gold'

Common Name:

Spiderwort

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

18-24" X 18-24"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

rich gentian-blue triangular flowers, set on bright yellow foliage

Zone

zones 3-9

Description, Notes

brightens up any dark area; attracts butterflies; likes moist soils




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.