Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Tibouchina heteromalla

 

Scientific Name:

Tibouchina heteromalla

Common Name:

Silver Leaf Princess Flower

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

tender perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-8' X 4-6' if left unpruned

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

purple velvety flowers bloom from mid summer to late fall

Zone

hardy to 30-32 F

Description, Notes

upright, princess flower known for its slightly pubescent soft silvery green opposite foliage; impact foliage plant with incredible late season bloom; no flopping like with other varieties; great in containers






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.