Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Thamnochortus insignis

 

Scientific Name:

Thamnochortus insignis

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-8' tall X 3-4' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

russet red -golden brown terminal flowers in summer

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

drought resistant Restio (Restionaceae) Family member from South Africa grown for its grass-like columnar foliage; showy brownish gold bands ring the foliage and shine in afternoon light; deer resistant; an excellent central specimen for a large urn or container







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.