Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Synadenium grantii 'Rubra'

 

Scientific Name:

Synadenium grantii 'Rubra'     

Common Name:

Africian Milk Bush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade to full sun on the coast

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-8 X 3-4

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

inconspicuous blooms

Zone

hardy to 30-32 F

Description, Notes

pure maroon, thick, succulent foliage, sometimes splashed in green; excellent houseplant or a stunning showpiece for frostless locations; drought resistant



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.