Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Stromanthe sanguinea

 

Scientific Name:

Stromanthe sanguinea

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade to full sun on the coast

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-8 tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

tight clusters of pink terminal flowers in summer

Zone

zone 8, hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Fast growing, clumping foliage plant in The Prayer Plant (Marantaceae) Family. Whether used as an eye-catching houseplant or directly in the landscape, this plant is defined by its luxurious two-toned foliage, and upright columnar structure; plant in full sun along the coast, or partial shade inland; excellent in containers; winter deciduous in colder weather.









Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.