Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Stromanthe sanguinea 'Triostar'

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Stromanthe sanguinea 'Triostar'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade to full sun on the coast

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 3-4" tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Infrequent waxy pink flowers with pinkish orange bracts

Zone

Zone 8, hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Slow growing, clumping foliage plant in The Prayer Plant (Marantaceae) Family. Whether used as an eye-catching houseplant or directly in the landscape, this plant is defined by its luxurious variegated foliage, bright green and white on top, with glowing pinkish-red undersides; quite possibly one of the best conversation piece houseplants on the planet!!; plant in full sun along the coast, or partial shade inland; excellent in containers; winter deciduous in colder weather.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.