Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Senecio vitalis

 

Scientific Name:

Senecio vitalis  

Common Name:

Blue Chalk Fingers

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

18-34 X 36-48

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

creamy white blooms spring to summer

Zone

hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

drought resistant South African native with unusual upright "fingers" of foliage; nice in mixed arrangement, in the mid-border, or as a ground cover




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.