Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Senecio mandraliscae

 

Scientific Name:

Senecio mandraliscae

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 12-18" tall X 3-4' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

nondescript white blooms in summer

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

one of our favorite drought resistant ground covers, known for its succulent turquoise/blue foliage and easy culture; fast growing; excellent in the front border or as a trailer in mixed potted arrangements






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.