Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Sempervivum 'Jade Rose'

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Sempervivum 'Jade Rose'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to light shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 4-6"' tall X spreading

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Pink star shaped blooms in summer

Zone

Hardy to 0 F or less

Description, Notes

Fast growing, hardy succulent groundcover grown for its burgundy accents towards the centers of the rosettes; works well in containers, rock gardens, or small spaces in the front border; excellent indoor houseplant for sunny windows; drought resistant; prefers well drained soils and dry-out in between waterings.




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.