Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'

 

Scientific Name:

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'

Common Name:

Golden Sedum

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to light shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

2-4" tall X 12-24" wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

star shaped yellow flowers in summer

Zone

zone 3. Hardy to 0 F or less

Description, Notes

Fast growing succulent ground cover in the Crassulaceae Plant family known for its bright chartreuse/green foliage; Compact grower with memorable accent color; excellent in containers or directly in the landscape if soil is well drained; drought resistant; best color in full sun; hardy.




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.