Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Salvia spathacea

 

Scientific Name:

Salvia spathacea

Common Name:

Hummingbird Sage

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 2' tall X 3-4' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

large (to 2" wide) whorled masses of magenta pink blossoms spring through summer

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

California native sage grown for its highly scented foliage/blooms and drought, deer, and cold tolerance; excellent rhizomatous colonizer for full sun or dry shade; excels under oaks; hummingbird attractor; tolerates clay soils







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.