Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Salvia nemorosa
'May Night'

 

Scientific Name:

Salvia nemorosa 'May Night'

Common Name:

Violet Sage

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

12-18" X 12-18"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

blue-violet flowers repeatedly bloom from spring to late summer

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] drought tolerant; perfect for front borders; attracts hummingbirds; deer resistant; tolerates clay soils; nice in mixed containers






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.