Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Salvia leucantha

 

Scientific Name:

Salvia leucantha

Common Name:

Mexican Bush Sage

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 36-48" tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

spears of wooly purple blooms regularly throughout the year

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

white downy stems accentuate the free flowering purple spikes on this tough and durable sage; cut back hard in early spring to promote bushiness; tolerates clay; deer resistant; blooms all year in frost-free locations




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.