Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Salvia elegans 'Aurea'

 

Scientific Name:

Salvia elegans 'Aurea'

Common Name:

Yellow Pineapple Sage

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

3-4' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

spikes of cherry red tubular blossoms summer through fall

Zone

zones 8-11, hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] elegantly contrasting chartreuse foliage and bright red blooms make this a stand-out sage for both containers and the landscape; highly aromatic pineapple scented foliage; deer resistant; hummingbird attractor







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.