Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Salvia clevelandii
'Allen Chickering'

 

Scientific Name:

Salvia clevelandii 'Allen Chickering'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-5' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

whorls of lavender/blue tubular blossoms spring-summer

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

a drought and deer resistant sage grown for its aromatic foliage and blooms; hummingbird attractor



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.