Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Rodgersia pinnata

 

Scientific Name:

Rodgersia pinnata

Common Name:

Featherleaf Rodgersia

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

shade to light sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

36" X 36"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

clusters of rose to pink Astilbe-like blooms in spring and summer

Zone

zones 5-7, hardy to 0 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] bold and brazen leaf display with shades of bronze, red, and green; great near water features; likes moist soil conditions






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.