Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Ricinus communis
'Carmencita Red'

 

Scientific Name:

Ricinus communis 'Carmencita Red'

Common Name:

Castor Bean

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen in warmer climates

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 5-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

small clusters of white flowers are followed by spikey vivid red seed pods

Zone

hardy to 25 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] fast growing specimen plant grown for luminous deep maroon foliage and striking seed pods; great accent color; poisonous






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.