Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Rehmannia elata 'Popstar'

 

Scientific Name:

Rehmannia elata 'Popstar'

Common Name:

Chinese foxglove

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

hardy, rosette forming, evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

18-24 X 20"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

2 pink/purple tubular flowers w/ paler spotted throats, from spring to late autumn

Zone

zones 9-10

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] Multiple bloom cycles; non-aggressive spreader






Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.