Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Raoulia australis

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Raoulia australis

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to part shade inland

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 2" tall X 12-18" wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Tiny yellow flowers in summer

Zone

Hardy to 10 F

Description, Notes

New Zealand native groundcover in the Sunflower (Asteraceae) Family grown for its tight matting silvery-grey foliage clumps; Compact grower well suited for both containers or directly in the landscape (with adequate drainage provided); moderate water keeps the clumps looking best; Unusual color provides exciting contrast possibilities for a easy to grow, hardy perennial!






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.