Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Puya alpestris

 

Scientific Name:

Puya alpestris

Common Name:

Sapphire Tower

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

2-3' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

foliage clump, with flower stalks to 5-6', tall

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

Chilean native bromeliad known for its spiky silver/green foliage and extra-ordinary bloom; drought and deer resistant; tolerates the poorest of soils provided they are well draining; I do not think there is another plant on earth with this shocking flower color, which especially shines against the silver foliage; Wow Factor 10!!!






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.