Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Psoralea pinnata

 

Scientific Name:

Psoralea pinnata

Common Name:

Fountain Bush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to light shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

8-10' X 8-10' if left unpruned

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

white and lavender-blue fragrant blooms in spring through early summer

Zone

hardy to 25 F

Description, Notes

South African native in the Pea (Fabaceae) family grown for its interesting soft pine-like foliage and highly scented blooms; drought resistant once established; can be used as a hedge, specimen, or pruned into a small tree






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.