Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Protea laurifolia 'Rose Mink'

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2015

 

Scientific Name:

Protea laurifolia 'Rose Mink'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 8 tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

shimmering pink bracts are tipped with soft black hairs and surround the central flower, winter-spring bloom

Zone

hardy to 25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa; very showy cultivar grown for its intriguing soft and furry blooms; excellent cut or dried flower; drought resistant once established; prefers well-drained soils (but will tolerate more clay than others in the genus) and deep infrequent watering once established; jaw dropping water-wise patio plant; tolerates wind and salt spray; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.