Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Protea laurifolia
'Pink Owl'

 

Scientific Name:

Protea laurifolia 'Pink Owl'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 6-8' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

3-4" lustrous pink bracted flowers are tipped with soft white or black hairs from winter-spring

Zone

hardy to 25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa grown for its equally rare and exquisite flower. At the nursery, we have experienced plants with varying amounts of darker black hairs on the flower tips. Some come out almost pure white, while others are very darkly furred. Cut flower growers have posited that the variation is due to seasonal factors such as cold, day length, or simply when the flower was initiated. More research needs to be done, but either way the result is fantastic! Exceptional long lasting cut/dried flower; drought resistant; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise patio plant; nice on banks/slopes/as hedges; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.