Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Protea cynaroides 'Mini-King'

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Protea cynaroides 'Mini-King'

Common Name:

Mini King Protea

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

Large (6-8") wide elegant rose flushed pinkish white flowers winter-spring

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

wide elegant rose flushed pinkish white flowers winter-spring

Zone

Hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa; Dwarf Form of the famous King Protea from the cut flower trade; seems to flower earlier and more often than its larger relative, with flowers at virtually every tip with 2 years; compact size permits use in even the smallest of gardens; excellent cut or dried flower; drought resistant once established; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; jaw dropping water-wise patio plant; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.










Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.