Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Protea 'Pink Ice'

 

Scientific Name:

Protea 'Pink Ice'  

Common Name:

Pink Ice Protea

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-8 X 4-6

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

large (to 6) awe-inspiring pink blooms sporadically year around but heaviest winter through spring

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

South African native in the Protea (Proteaceae) family grown for its drought resistance and exquisite blooms; cut flowers last 2-3 weeks in a vase; well-drained soil; low/no phosphorous fertilizer; pruned to promote bushiness; deep irregular waterings










Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.