Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Protea 'Empress'

 

Scientific Name:

Protea 'Empress'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 6-8' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Waxy pink bracts surround the furry white center of the large (4-6") inflorescence from winter-spring. Soft white hairs tip each individual bract from top to bottom giving the flower a shimmering effect.

Zone

hardy to 25 F

Description, Notes

Rarely seen Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa grown for its dazzling, softly haired, pink stemmed foliage and star power early season bloom; Upright dense growth and quicker than many other in the genus; Probably one of the best cut/dried flowers on the market, which lasts 3-4 weeks in a vase!!; drought resistant; prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; can be used as a water-wise patio plant; nice on banks/slopes/as hedges; great in the wind; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.