Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Protea 'Brenda'

 

Scientific Name:

Protea 'Brenda'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 6-8 tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

rich deep pink bracts surround the furry white centers, winter-spring bloom

Zone

hardy to 25 F

Description, Notes

Protea (Proteaceae) Family shrub native to South Africa; grown for its soft grey-green foliage and large elegant blooms on long straight stems perfect for cutting; long-lasting cut or dried flower; drought resistant once established, prefers well-drained soils and deep infrequent watering once established; jaw dropping water-wise patio plant; tolerates wind and salt spray; low Phosphorus fertilizer or none at all












Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.