Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Prostanthera ovalifolia 'Variegata'

 

Scientific Name:

Prostanthera ovalifolia 'Variegata'

Common Name:

Variegated Mint Bush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

profusions of lavender purple flared cup-shaped blooms cover the bush in spring

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

a variegated form of the popular Australian native Mint Bush known for its highly aromatic foliage/blooms and compact nature; when this one blooms in spring, you do not even see the foliage!!; drought and deer resistant; prefers well drained soils; Choice!




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.