Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Prostanthera ovalifolia
'Purple Haze'

 

Scientific Name:

Prostanthera ovalifolia 'Purple Haze'

Common Name:

Mint Bush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

fragrant lavender flowers with deep violet centers cover the bush in early spring through summer

Zone

hardy to 20 F or less

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] drought tolerant Austalian native subshrub which is a member of the UCSC KOALA BLOOMS collection; deer and rabbit resistant; the prettiest specimen in the garden when it blooms in spring; prune by 1/3 after flowering; CHOICE!








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.