Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Primula vialii

 

Scientific Name:

Primula vialii

Common Name:

Orchid Primrose

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

shade to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

12-18" tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

stunning cone-shaped red-violet blossoming candles in spring and early summer

Zone

hardy to 0 F or less

Description, Notes

one of the most distinct specimens in the Primula genus; excels in moist soils; can tolerate almost pure shade; hardy and exotic








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.