Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Polygala virgata

 

Scientific Name:

Polygala virgata

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-6 X 4-6

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

deep purple/magenta pea-like blooms spring to fall

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

unusual seemingly leafless succulent-like grey-green foliage leads to drought resistance; tolerates clay; deer resistant




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.