Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Polygala fruticosa
'Petite Butterfly'

 

Scientific Name:

Polygala fruticosa 'Petite Butterfly'   

Common Name:

Butterfly Pea

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or light shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

2-3 X 2-3

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

clusters of purple sweet pea-like flowers all year

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

free flowering dwarf subshrub from South Africa; deer resistant; drought resistant once established; salt and wind tolerant; nice cut flower; literally flowers all year long!!










Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.