Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Polygala X dalmaisiana

 

Scientific Name:

Polygala X dalmaisiana

Common Name:

Sweet Pea Shrub

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

3-4' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

bright purple/pink and white sweet pea-like blooms all year long

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

South African native subshrub grown for its relatively maintenance-free culture and year around bloom; drought resistant once established; fast grower




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.