Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Plectranthus ciliatus

 

Scientific Name:

Plectranthus ciliatus

Common Name:

Swedish Ivy

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

shade to partial sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-12" X 36-48"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

pendant white spikes of bloom fall through winter

Zone

zones 9-11

Description, Notes

South African native in the Mint (Lamiaceae) family known for its attractive two-toned (green top, purple bottom) foliage and winter hummingbird attracting blooms; excels as a quick growing shade groundcover or in hanging baskets








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.