Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Plectranthus
'Mona Lavender'

 

Scientific Name:

Plectranthus 'Mona Lavender'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

shade to partial sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

18-24 X 18-24

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

massive displays of speckled lavender blooms fall-early spring

Zone

hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

vigorous grower with glossy green foliage, dark purple on the underside; great in mass, as a houseplant/ hanging basket, or in mixed arrangements; attracts hummingbirds






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.