Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Phylica pubescens

 

Scientific Name:

Phylica pubescens

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-5 tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

softly scented puffy golden yellow flower heads winter-spring

Zone

hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

South African native shrub in the Rhamnaceae family known for its soft exquisite foliage and showy golden blooms; drought resistant, excellent and long lasting cut foliage and flowers, tolerates salt spray; CHOICE!!












Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.