Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Phyla nodiflora

 

Scientific Name:

Phyla nodiflora

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to light shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

2-4" tall X spreading

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

purple centered lavender pink blossom clusters spring-fall

Zone

zone 8-10, Hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

One of the best drought resistant lawn replacers, Phyla (Lippia) is a fast growing ground cover in the Verbena (Verbenaceae) Plant Family. Tough, walkable, attractive green foliage with extreme drought resistance and a colorful summer bloom; Tolerates a multitude of soil types (clay to sand), and will even take salt spray; Mow/weed whip and edge to your desired height and spread. Add a balanced slow release fertilizer in spring to promote lush green growth; Water sparingly in the hottest times once established.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.