Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Phygelius X rectus
'New Sensation'

 

Scientific Name:

Phygelius X rectus 'New Sensation'

Common Name:

Cape Fuchsia

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

tender perennial, shrub

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

24-36" X 24-36"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

magenta-fuschia flowers bloom from mid-spring to late fall

Zone

hardy to 20 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] Dwarf form; attracts hummingbirds; spreads






Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.