Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Phormium 'Red Heart'

 

Scientific Name:

Phormium 'Red Heart'  

Common Name:

New Zealand Flax

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

3' X 3'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

spikes in spring/summer

Zone

hardy to 20 F

Description, Notes

dwarf NZ flax grown for its explosion of multi-patterned bright red, orange, and green leaves; excellent in containers






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.