Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Phormium 'Guardsman'

 

Scientific Name:

Phormium 'Guardsman'  

Common Name:

New Zealand Flax

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-8 X 6-8

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

spikes in spring/summer

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

easily the most sought after member of the genus, Guardsman features bronzy burgundy leaves, bright red along the margins; delivers an impact whether in container or in the landscape; drought resistant












Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.