Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Phormium 'Firebird'

 

Scientific Name:

Phormium 'Firebird'

Common Name:

Firebird New Zealand Flax

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

5-6' tall X 3-4' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

flower spikes spring-summer

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

erect NZ flax grown for its bright pinkish red foliage with bronze/green margins; foundational landscape plant which also shines in large containers; no reversion problems; drought resistant; hardy





Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.