Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Phormium 'Dark Delight'

 

Scientific Name:

Phormium 'Dark Delight'

Common Name:

Red New Zealand Flax

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or light shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

3-4' X 3-4'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

spikes of brownish red tubular flowers in summer

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] dwarf form with upright foliage; vivid dark red/purple leaves, provides great contrast color to any garden; drought resistant; great in containers






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.