Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Philotheca myoporoides 'Profusion'

 

Scientific Name:

Philotheca myoporoides 'Profusion'

Common Name:

Long Leaf Wax Flower

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

3-5' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

as the name suggests, masses of long lasting fragrant white star shaped flowers spring through summer

Zone

hardy to 15 F

Description, Notes

Australian native subshrub in the Citrus (Rutaceae) family grown for its intoxicatingly scented foliage and blooms; excellent cut flower; drought tolerant once established; prefers well drained soils; prune yearly to maintain bushy form








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.