Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Perovskia atriplicifolia
'Little Spire'
PP#11,643

 

Scientific Name:

Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Little Spire'

Common Name:

Dwarf Russian Sage

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 18-24" tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

velvety spikes of lavender/lilac blooms with blue accents spring through fall

Zone

hardy to 0 F or less

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] dwarf form known for aromatic grey-green foliage and blooms; compact and tidy with no flopping; drought, heat, and deer tolerant; attracts butterflies






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.