Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Paulownia tomentosa

 

Scientific Name:

Paulownia tomentosa

Common Name:

Empress Tree

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

40 X 30

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

fragrant pinkish/ lilac flowers 2" (5cm.) long in panicles, flowers appear before leaves emerge

Zone

zones 5-8

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] fast growing tree w/ thick shoots & bright green ovate leaves (to 12"); tolerates poor soil; a wonderful specimen tree






Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.