Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Oscularia deltoides
(Lampranthus deltoides)

 

Scientific Name:

Oscularia deltoides

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

8-12" tall X 24-36"wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

clusters of pink flowers in spring

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

South African Native succulent ground cover in the Aizoaceae Family. Relatively tough and hardy succulent grown for its gorgeous blue/silver foliage and outrageous neon pink stems. Great on banks/slopes, or in mixed containers as a "creeper"; Fast grower which is quite capable of effective weed suppression; deer resistant; butterfly attractor; showy pink flowers blanket the plant in spring.




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.